Privacy Policy

This statement applies to personal information collected by JGC Group Pty Ltd.

JGC Group is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, through our website and services.

Data we collect that tracks your activity

We receive and store any information you choose to give us. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests and improving our services.

JGC Group automatically gathers information to monitor the use of its digital service, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website.

This information helps us improve our services by learning what our clients use and don’t use. It can also help us identify if there are any problems that need fixing.

This data is usually collected from the website using ‘cookies’. Most of the data we collect is aggregated, and because of this the individual information is effectively anonymous to us.

What are cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer`s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as logging in or out of the website.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Cookies allow you to take full advantage of our website features, and because of this we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Use of personal information

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented;
  • You’d expect us to or we have told you we will;
  • It is required or authorised by law;
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

How can you access your information and contact us?

We will, if practicable, generally provide you with access to your personal information and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. We will provide you with reasons if you cannot access your personal information or the information cannot be updated.

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or correct the personal information we hold about you:

By mail: Gary Collins, Director, JGC Group, PO Box 1112, Booragoon, WA 6854

By email: gary@jgcgroup.com.au

By telephone: 0448 799 887

The JGC Group and our website is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

How we handle complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by the JGC Group please contact Gary Collins as per the above details.

Your concern or complaint will be considered and a response to your complaint will be provided within 7 days.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Last updated: 9 October 2014